Privacy Policy

We, the MM Venture Management GmbH (hereinafter “we” or “Vorwerk”) are pleased about your interest in our company.

We take the protection of your personal data and their confidential treatment very seriously. The processing of your personal data takes place exclusively within the framework of the legal provisions of the data protection law of the European Union, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and further applicable regulations.

With this privacy policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data on our website www.vorwerkventures.com (the “website”) and about your privacy rights.

  1. Name and contact details of the controller as well as operational data protection officer

This data privacy statement shall apply to data processing activities by the following controller:

MM Venture Management GmbH

Fehrbelliner Straße 45

10119 Berlin,

E-Mail: vorwerk-ventures@vorwerk.de

Telefon: 0202 564 1701

Legal representatives: Norbert Muschong, Dirk Meurer, to be reached under the above contact details.

  1. Subject matter of data protection

The subject matter of data protection is personal data”. This means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). These include e.g. information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number.

Specific information on the personal data processed by us can be found below in detail in the data processing operations listed.

  1. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the nature and purpose of their processing
    a) When visiting the website

When calling our website, the browser used on your end device will automatically send information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without any action on your end and stored until erasure after 60 days:

  • internet protocol address of the requesting computer
  • Directory protection user
  • date and time of the access
  • name and URL of the file retrieved
  • website from which the access takes place (referrer URL)
  • website that is called via our website
  • Protocols
  • Status code
  • amount of data
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider

In addition, so-called error logs are stored, which log incorrect page calls. In addition to the error message, these logs contain the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the website called up. This information is stored until it is erased after 7 days.

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • ensuring smooth establishment of the website’s connection
  • ensuring comfortable use of our website
  • evaluation of system safety and stability, as well as
  • other administrative purposes

The legal basis for data processing activities shall be Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests follow from the purposes listed above for data collection. In no case shall we use any collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

b) Email Contact

For questions of any kind, contact can be established via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of Data processing activities for the purpose of contacting is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR.

The personal data collected by us shall be erased after completion of the request submitted by you.

Application

You have the possibility to send us an unsolicited application or to apply for a job advertised on our website. In order to process your application, we process the applicant data provided by you (e.g. contact data, qualifications, degrees).

The legal basis for the processing of applicant data is Article 6(1)(1)(b), Article  88 GDPR, section 26 BDSG. The purpose of processing applicant data is to carry out the application procedure.

The applicant data will be deleted by us six months after the end of the respective application procedure.

  1. Transferring data

We shall only pass on your personal data to third parties (recipients) if we are entitled to do so under the provisions of data protection law. Below we inform you about the circumstances in which this may be the case: We can pass on your personal data to third parties (recipients), if:

  • you have explicitly given consent to such for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR);
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(1)(b) GDPR);
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the we are subject (Article 6(1)(1)(c) GDPR);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data (Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR).

Furthermore, we work together with service providers, so-called processors, to whom we transfer your personal data and who process your data for us on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions in compliance with Article 28 GDPR. These service providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly inspected. Specifically, please find below a list of our service providers:

  • Wupperschmiede GmbH
  1. Integration of services

Name of the service

Service provider

Description of the service

Legal basis

Link to the privacy policy of the provider

Google Fonts

Google LLC,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

We integrate the fonts of the provider Google on our website.

Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR

https://fonts.google.com/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

  1. Rights of the data subject

You have the right:

  • to demand information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR regarding the processing of your personal data by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipient to whom your data have been or are disclosed, the envisaged storage period, the existence of the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data to the extent that these were not collected at our site, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and any meaningful information on its details;
  • in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data stored by us or completion of such data without undue delay;
  • in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, obtain the erasure of your personal data stored by us, to the extent that processing is not required for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, obtain the restriction of processing of your personal data, to the extent that the accuracy of the data is contested by you, processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure and we no longer need the personal data, but you still require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR;
  • in accordance with Article 20 GDPR, demand to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand transmission to another controller;
  • in accordance with Article 7(3) GDPR, to withdraw your consent once given to us towards us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing activities that were based on this consent in future and
  • in accordance with Article 77 GDPR, lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually, you may contact the supervisory authority at your habitual residence or place of work or our registered office for this.
  1. Right to object

As far as your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR, to the extent that there are grounds relating to your particular situation  or the objection is targeted against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object that will be implemented by us without any indication of a particular situation.

If you want to exercise your withdrawal right or right to object, simply send us an email to vorwerk-ventures@vorwerk.de.

  1. Further information

In accordance with Article 13(2)(e) GDPR we would like to inform you about the following:

The provision of personal data is neither a statutory nor contractual requirement, nor a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. There are no consequences resulting from failure to provide such data.

In accordance with Article 13(2)(f) GDPR we would like to inform you about the following:

We do not process your personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making.

  1. Data security

Within the website visit, we use the common SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the respective highest encryption level your browser supports. This usually is 256-bit encryption. Whether an individual website of our internet offer is transmitted encrypted or not is evident by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

Apart from this, we use appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your data from accidental or wilful manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures will be improved continually according to the technological developments.

  1. Topicality and changes of this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is currently valid as of June 2020.

Further development of our website and offers through it or changed statutory or authority specifications may require changes to this data privacy statement. You may call and print the respective current data privacy statement at any time on the website at https://vorwerkventures.com/privacy-policy/.

We don’t use any Cookies! This website just uses your local browser storage to safe the state of popup’s and counters.

Sascha Günther

Principal

About

Before joining Vorwerk Ventures in 2020 Sascha was co-founder and COO of the B2B travel tech startup Yilu which was funded by Lufthansa Group. Being responsible for Operations, Finance and HR, Sascha established the strategy and processes to scale the venture to 65+ employees. Prior to Yilu, Sascha headed the investment activities of Lufthansa Innovation Hub structuring two direct investments of Lufthansa Group into cargo.one and Fleet. Before joining Lufthansa Group, he built-up the investment team and processes at Project A ventures, scouted potential investments and conducted due diligences. In addition, Sascha has some years of experience in management consulting where he started his career. Sascha holds a double Master’s degree in International Management from UCD Dublin and ESADE Business School. In his free time, he enjoys all kind of sports as well as exploring culinary delights as foodist.

Norbert Muschong

Managing Partner

About

Norbert is a Managing Partner of Vorwerk Ventures since its inception in 2007. He is the initiator and driver of the Corporate Venture Capital activities from the very beginning which culminated in the independent setup of the most recent Fund. He was responsible for the firm´s investments in Ringana, Enjo and Tennispoint from identifying the investment opportunity until its exit. Today he is, among other things, responsible for the fund´s investments in Flaschenpost, Lillydoo, CrossEngage and Dinner for Dogs. Prior to Vorwerk Ventures, Norbert led Project Management at Vorwerk Group and was involved in numerous strategy and M&A-projects. He started out his career at Vorwerk as a trainee in sales followed by growing responsibilities in various field management and sales support management roles. Norbert studied Business Administration in Mannheim and Tübingen, graduating top of his class.

Constantin Koenigsegg

Analyst

About

Constantin joined Vorwerk Ventures in early 2020. Prior, he was part of the investment team at the early stage VC Project A, focusing on early stage B2B topics in Europe and more specifically the Nordics. During his business developement time at the digital health startup Careship, he had hands-on operational exposure to growing a business at speed. Before jumping into the startup ecosystem, Constantin gained first experience in finance in Private Banking and Asset Management at LGT Group in Hong Kong and later in M&A at the global construction firm CPB Contractors in Sydney. He holds a bachelor’s degree in Sociology, Politics and Economics from Zeppelin University. Apart from his VC activities, Constantin is a passionate Alpinist in his home country Austria.

Julia Hall

Executive Assistant

About

Before joining Vorwerk Ventures as an Executive Assistant early 2020, Julia has held several positions within the Vorwerk Group. After starting off as an Executive Assistant in 2016, she transitioned to the Sustainability Department in order to push the company towards an even greener future. In 2018 Julia supported an internal restructuring program by assisting in drafting new structures and processes as well as a new IT infrastructure. In her last role, she was part of the Vorwerk IT Department as an Executive Assistant. Julia is a BSc candidate in Psychology at FOM University in Düsseldorf. Besides being the “good soul” in our office, Julia enjoys pampering her two dogs and taking them on runs and hikes.

Holger Witte

Partner

About

Before joining Vorwerk Ventures as a Partner in late 2019 Holger has been active in Venture Capital for 12+ years. He worked in several high-ranking positions at Project A Ventures being responsible for the fundraising and fund administration, supporting portfolio companies in raising follow-on funding, making new seed and early stage investments as well as generating ideas for incubation projects. Before joining Project A, he was Head of New Business and Online Investment Manager at Bauer Media managing the online portfolio and developing media-related business models. In addition, Holger has several years of experience as a consultant at The Boston Consulting Group, Ernst & Young and Arthur Andersen. He holds an MBA from Columbia Business School in New York City and (unsuccessfully) founded his own digital business gaining viable operational experience. In his free time, he enjoys all kinds of sports and came to love the campervan and hiker life during a long sabbatical in 2018/2019.

Katharina Neuhaus

Investment Manager

About

Before joining Vorwerk Ventures early 2020, Katharina gained experiences in the consulting and start-up world in London. To follow her passion for the entrepreneurial space, she joined the fashion-tech start-up Lyst as a Country Manager being responsible for the company’s largest international region. Prior to Lyst, she was a Vice President at AlixPartners, where she advised Private Equity clients and helped them to optimize their portfolio companies to maximize their exit value. Projects have allowed her to work in over 10 countries and thereby experience the beauty of working with a diverse team. She studied Business Administration at WHU Otto Beisheim School of Management and Bocconi University and holds a MSc in Economics & Strategy from Imperial College London. Besides hunting exciting ventures, Katharina is an avid runner and modern art lover. She passionately scuba dives and explores untraveled countries – amongst her favourite trips is a three weeks hike in the Himalayas by herself.

Peter Schmetz

Investment Manager

About

Peter joined Vorwerk Ventures in 2018 and experienced the company´s development during its CVC stage, helping to relaunch Vorwerk Ventures as an independent fund entity in late 2019. Before joining Vorwerk Ventures, Peter worked in the Treasury Department of the Vorwerk Group in Wuppertal, where he was mainly responsible for foreign currency management and liquidity management besides assisting in managing Vorwerk´s investment fund. Peter holds a BA in Global Studies from the University of California, Santa Barbara and a MA from Bergische Universität Wuppertal in European Studies. He has always enjoyed playing (semi) professional football in his spare time, thus you will most likely find him on a football pitch if not hunting for the next unicorn out there.